EN
HOME
ABOUT US
  • Firm Profile
  • Management
  • Awards & Honors
  • Our Offices
  • PROFESSIONALS
    SERVICES
    PRACTICE GROUPS
    NEWS & PUBLICATION
    CONTACT US
    Firm News

    Invalidation against Descriptive Trademark of RUC's School Badge Represented by NTD Listed in “Top 10 Typical Cases Involving Granting and Confirmation of Trademark Rights”


    2020/4/26|Firm News

    1.jpg



    April 26th of 2020 is the 20th World Intellectual Property Day. The Invalidation against RUC's School Badge represented by NTD is listed in the “Top 10 Typical Cases Involving Granting and Confirmation of Trademark Rights”, which is co-hosted by Beijing Intellectual Property Judicial Protection Research Society, All China Lawyers Association Intellectual Property Committee and supported by IP House (data provider).


    In the line with the principles of “Full Disclosure, Justice and Notary”, the top 10 cases are voted by over 60, 000 online participants and over 300 members. On such basis, a panel of judges comprising 32 experts give their professional opinions.

    It is the second time that the case represented by NTD is selected in the top 10 typical cases, which highlights our service principle of the supremacy of the interests of customers, and demonstrates our professional skills and assiduity spirit.


    Top 10 Typical Cases Involving Granting and Confirmation of Trademark Rights:

    1. Invalidation against Trademark of “阿尔山”
    Collegial Panel of Second Instance
    Chief Judge: Yang Boyong
    Judge: Su Zhifu
    Judge: Chen Xi
    Court Clerk: Song Ziwen
    Collegial Panel of First Instance
    Chief Judge: Chen Yong
    People's Assessor: Li Hongbing
    People's Assessor: Wang Peng
    Judge Assistant: Du Lijin
    Court Clerk: Wang Danni

    2. Invalidation against Trademark of “江小白”
    Collegial Panel of Second Instance
    Chief Judge: Qin Yuanming
    Judge: Lang Guimei
    Judge: Ma Xiurong
    Judge Assistant: Li Li
    Court Clerk: Zhang Chenyi
    Collegial Panel of First Instance
    Chief Judge: Cui Ning
    People's Assessor: Jiang Lili
    People's Assessor: Liu Wei
    Judge Assistant: Fan Xiaoyu
    Court Clerk: Chen Lu


    3. Review of Refused Trademark of Christian Louboutin’s Red Sole  
    Collegial Panel of Third Instance
    Chief Judge: Wang Yanfang
    Judge: Qian Xiaohong
    Judge: Yan Jing
    Judge Assistant: Tang Xuan
    Court Clerk: Zhang Limeng
    Collegial Panel of Second Instance
    Chief Judge: Zhou Bo
    Judge: Yu Huibin
    Judge: Su Zhifu
    Court Clerk: Jin Mengmeng
    Collegial Panel of First Instance
    Chief Judge: Hou Zhanheng
    People's Assessor: Wang Peng
    People's Assessor: Gao Rui
    Judge Assistant: Zhang Qian
    Court Clerk: Wang Shuang

    4. Invalidation against Trademark of “MLGB”
    Collegial Panel of Second Instance
    Chief Judge: Tao Jun
    Judge: Sun Zhuyong
    Acting Judge: Chen Xi
    Court Clerk: Guo Yuanyuan
    Collegial Panel of First Instance
    Chief Judge: Zhang Xiaoxia
    People's Assessor: Zhou Hua
    People's Assessor: Li Laijun
    Judge Assistant: Gao Tonghui
    Court Clerk: Wang Meijing

    5. Invalidation against Trademark of “宫颐府”
    Collegial Panel of Second Instance
    Chief Judge: Pan Wei
    Judge: Fan Xue
    Judge: Sun Zhuyong
    Judge Assistant: Wu Yatao
    Court Clerk: Miao Lan

    6. Invalidation against Trademark of “兰州牛肉拉面”
    Collegial Panel of Second Instance
    Chief Judge: Tao Jun
    Judge: Sun Zhuyong
    Acting Judge: Chen Xi
    Judge Assistant: Liu Ping
    Court Clerk: Zhang Mengjiao
    Collegial Panel of First Instance
    Chief Judge: Yuan Wei
    People's Assessor: Zhou Hua
    People's Assessor: Mao Aiyue
    Judge Assistant: Yang Peipei
    Court Clerk: Li Xiaofan

    7. Invalidation against Descriptive Trademark of “RUC's School Badge”
    Collegial Panel of Second Instance
    Chief Judge: Qi Lei
    Judge: Jiang Qiang
    Judge: Wang Xiaoying
    Court Clerk: He Ya
    Collegial Panel of First Instance
    Chief Judge: Yi Jun
    People's Assessor: Li Ying
    People's Assessor: Xiao Linzhi
    Judge Assistant: Shi Xin
    Court Clerk: Wang Shuai


    8. Invalidation against Trademark of “WeChat”
    Collegial Panel of Second Instance
    Chief Judge: Zhou Bo
    Judge: Zhang Lingling
    Judge: Ma Jun
    Court Clerk: Liu Yan
    Collegial Panel of First Instance
    Chief Judge: Yi Jun
    People's Assessor: Fan Hongyan
    People's Assessor: Ruan Weishi
    Judge Assistant: Shi Xin
    Court Clerk: Chang Tingting

    9. Invalidation against Trademark of “怡口莲”
    Collegial Panel of Second Instance
    Chief Judge: Kong Qingbing
    Judge: Wu Bin
    Judge: Wang Dongyong
    Judge Assistant: Zhao Qingyuan
    Court Clerk: Zhao Jingyi

    10. Invalidation against Trademark of “完美生活IDEALLIFE”
    Collegial Panel of First Instance
    Chief Judge: Zhou Liting
    People's Assessor: Wang Hongbo
    People's Assessor: Jiang Lili
    Judge Assistant: Yang Enyi
    Court Clerk: Zeng Caiyun
    Court Clerk: Liu Jiaxing